ADT Home Security
  • Most Trusted Security Provider
  • Receive $850 of free equipment
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$27.99
or $0.93 per day
Call To Order ADT: 1-844-380-3385
View ADT Plans & Pricing: View More Details

ADT tries to make it easy for you to shop their packages. That's why they've chosen to include at least four door and window monitors and a keypad panel in every single one of their plans. When ADT home security and automation services are paired with the Amazon Echo and Dot in your home in New Haven, they can create an environment that helps you not only be hands-free, but stress-free as well. Home security now comes complete with smart home features with ADT. You can control any home automation device at your fingertips with their Pulse app. Pick from different cameras, sensors, and security keypads depending on the type of home you live in in New Haven. In the case that a burglary happens when your ADT system is armed, this provider will pay up to $500 of your deductible under their Theft Protection Guarantee. With ADT, you can get a base package for as low as $27.99 per month in New Haven. A typical agreement with ADT will be a 3-year contract. Professional installation is best for ADT systems. Costs can depend on the package you choose and start at only $99. SafeWatch CellGuard protects your home in case that your ADT alarm system encounters a disruption or lapse in your cellular connection. ADT's security keypads have everything you need in one panel. You can contact the fire, police, and medical services through buttons, set reminder tones to arm or disarm the alarm, or receive notifications when the door is opened.

Vivint Home Security
  • Best Home Automation
  • $0 activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$39.99
or $1.33 per day
Call To Order Vivint: 1-844-380-9930
View Vivint Plans & Pricing: View More Details

When you sign up with Vivint, you're able to have a fully hands-free experience by pairing your Amazon Alexa and Philips Hue Lighting device with your home security. Home security plans from Vivint in New Haven range from $39.99 to $49.99 a month. Vivint's system is completely wireless through an encrypted WiFi or cellular connection. All of Vivint's devices have a lifetime warranty, which goes to show that they truly care about their customer satisfaction. You'll find that this provider offers a no contract option for their services. Sign up for Vivint in New Haven today and get the freedom to choose the equipment that you add onto your package. The SkyControl Panel is equipped to integrate with the rest of Vivint's equipment. Vivint sends a professional to install your smart security system in your home for free. Vivint's most basic package can be self-installed, and it comes with door and window sensors. When you sign up for Vivint, you're getting access to a set of options you didn't know you needed or wanted. With equipment that ranges from motion detectors to thermostats and door/window sensors, no stone is left unturned with Vivint.

Protect America Home Security
  • Most Affordable Security Provider
  • Up to $1400 in free equipment
  • Locked-in rates
  • No moving fee
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$19.99
or $0.67 per day
Call To Order Protect America: 1-844-381-2110
View Protect America Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Pair Protect America with your favorite home automation devices like Amazon Alexa and Z-Wave technology to create the ultimate hands-free experience. You're under Protect America's free lifetime warranty, which allows you to request replacement parts at no extra cost. Make sure you're ready to commit when you begin looking at plans with Protect America, because you'll have to commit to a 3-year long contract. With an easy do-it-yourself installation that requires no tools, installing your new Protect America security system will be the least of your worries. Sign up for Protect America in New Haven and get a selection of prices and equipment that make you feel as though you're making the right choice for you and your family. This provider's most affordable package is the Copper package, and it comes with basic door/window sensors along with a motion detector and controlling panel. Completely customize your Protect America home security and automation packages by adding features and equipment that would work best for your family and home. Protect America is committed to providing not only the highest quality service but also the most easily accessible equipment features for your peace of mind and convenience. Protect America wants to make home security as seamless and simple as possible, so that's why they created a home security system that works all together to ensure your family's safety. For instance, your indoor and outdoor cameras will work with your doorbell and app to send you alerts about what is going on around your home. There are multiple connection options available with a Protect America security system. Whether landline, WiFi or cellular connectivity is better for you, they will make it happen.

Frontpoint Home Security
  • Best Customizable System
  • $300 off if you sign up for a 3 year contract
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 1 or 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$34.99
or $1.17 per day
Call To Order Frontpoint: 1-844-380-6190
View Frontpoint Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Frontpoint's Wireless Touchscreen gives you the freedom to easily control the rest of your devices. It's a centralized hub that streamlines the equipment. Use Frontpoint to get a plan anywhere between $34.99 and $49.99 per month depending on the type of plan you want. With a range like that, you can get a quality plan for an reasonable price in in New Haven. Build your plan with Frontpoint to fit what's right for your family whether that means less equipment and more monitoring or vice versa. Frontpoint allows you to pair your home automation and security devices with your Amazon Alexa or Google Home, making it easier to control your security in a hands-free way. The basic package that Frontpoint offers, called the Pro Package, already has full protection for your home since it comes with multiple types of sensors and a control keypad panel. Your wire-free security system from Frontpoint makes moving hassle-free since you can just pick it up and move if ever necessary. Sign up for Frontpoint today and choose either a short-term or long-term contract, based on your own situation and where you feel you'll be in the future. Frontpoint thought of the what-if's. Your system will be wireless and stay securely online through cellular and wireless connections Save even more money with Frontpoint's self-installation. Their system is fairly easy to set up and can be installed in 30 minutes. Frontpoint's online website is the one central hub for all your security control. You're able to do things like arm and disarm the system, manage notifications and alerts, and view the complete history of images and videos that were captured by your equipment.

Xfinity Home Security
  • Best One-Stop-Shop
  • Free basic equipment included
  • Battery and cellular back-up included
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$29.99
or $1.00 per day
Call To Order Xfinity: 1-844-203-4940
View Xfinity Plans & Pricing: View More Details

When you sign up for Xfinity Home, you're required to stay with them for a 2-year period. Create your own personalized home security package by adding on whatever equipment and features you want to Xfinity Home's packages. This provider offers professional installation for all their packages, making it so that you never have to struggle on your own with DIY installation and tools you don't understand. The touchscreen control panel from Xfinity Home acts as the central hub for your entire home security and automation systems. You can control everything from locks to lights with just a touch of a button. With Xfinity Home, you have the option to pair up your favorite home devices to create the ultimate smart home. Control your lights, locks, temperature and more with ease. Xfinity Home offers many equipment choices for their security system, but 24/7 monitoring comes standard on all of them starting at $29.99 per month in New Haven. Xfinity Home uses cellular and WiFi connections in New Haven to ensure your system is always linked and online. When you sign up for a plan with Xfinity Home, you get access to wide range of products. From door/window sensors to indoor cameras, you'll always be able to keep your property completely secure. Xfinity Home includes 3 door/window sensors, a motion sensor, a touchscreen controller, and a wireless keypad in their starter package. Avoid dealing with false alarms when you use Xfinity Home and set schedules for your devices on when to arm or disarm.

Our Home Security Recommendation for New Haven, CT

The Ring Video Doorbell has two-way audio that lets you speak to your visitor and your visitor speak to you, so you'll know exactly who is at the door without having to get up. When you sign up for ADT, you're signing up for 24/7 all around monitoring. With a quicker response rate than many local fire departments, ADT's monitoring system is more than quality. Loyal ADT customers are offered the Mover's Savings Package, so you'll be able to get a discount off of your next system, but you also get 25% off additional sensors if you happen to need them. With ADT outdoor security cameras, you're able to see all angles of your home, including your front porch, driveway, or backyard. For those wanting to protect their valuables, this is perfect as you'll have all access to what is going on in your surroundings. Paired with the ADT Pulse app, the garage remote monitor will prevent any further auto-theft crimes by alerting you when your garage is open or closed, and it can even remind you to close it when you leave. On ADT security keypads, there are three distinct buttons to call police, fire, or ambulance for a medical emergency. If the kids get injured when they're home alone, the ADT security keypad makes it easy for them to contact the proper emergency responders. With just one click of a button, they can call for police, ambulance, or fire department.

Safety in New Haven, CT

In New Haven, the crime rate is higher than what it is nationally by 77.8%. 5,243 property crimes occured in New Haven according to recent reports. The ratio of responders to residents is one police officer per 305 people. Because of its high amount of property crime, New Haven is given the grade of D. Larceny-theft tends to be the most popular crime in New Haven. Get ultimate peace of mind and choose a home security system with 24/7 monitoring, top tier equipment, and a mobile app. The city of New Haven has a high number of property crime rate and varying number of responders, so you want to make sure you have the best resources to protect you and your family in any situation.

Offense 20172016201420132012201120102009
Property Crimes
Arson, Burglary, Larceny, Vehicle
5,2435,5135,1826,0836,5316,4977,2447,059
Violent Crimes
Murder, Rape, Assault, Robbery
1,1001,2191,3801,6431,8701,7481,9922,183
Arson 3221151515181716
Assault 6637406977789548931,1121,206
Burglary 8408329901,0821,4511,4131,3991,430
Larceny-Theft 3,7283,9253,5794,2334,3514,1244,8154,533
Murder 713121917342312
Rape 5266807655557059
Robbery 378400591770844766787906
Vehicle/Auto 6437355987537149421,0131,080
Crime data is based on annual crime reports from the FBI statistics and databases. Missing numbers could mean either unreported or zero crimes.

Residential Home Security Providers in New Haven, CT

# Provider Installation Type Contract Length Lowest Monthly Price
1. ADT Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $27.99
2. Vivint Professional Installation No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract $39.99
3. Protect America DIY Installation 3-Year Contract $19.99
4. Frontpoint DIY Installation 1 or 3-Year Contract $34.99
5. Xfinity Professional Installation Required 2-Year Contract $29.99

Don't see a provider you're interested in?

Call one of our experts waiting to help you find the right provider!

Call 1-844-311-0510

Security Providers near New Haven, CT

Local City Data

Address
New Haven, CT
United States
Acceptable Cities: Advertising Distr Co
Conn Bank & Trust Co
East Haven
E Haven
Fair Haven
Hamden
New Haven
N Haven
Westville
County: New Haven County
Timezone Eastern
Area Codes 203, 475
Metro Area New Haven-Milford, CT

Estimated Residential Burglaries in 2017 New Haven, CT

564

Estimated Residential Burglary Loss New Haven, CT

$2,517
Per Incident

Estimated Odds of Being a Victim New Haven, CT

1 in 99
Households

Estimated Homeowners Insurance Savings New Haven, CT

$1,411
Over 5 years
Security Installers

Home Security Installers in New Haven, CT

Installer
Alert Security Systems Inc
308 Blake St
New Haven, CT 06515
Installer
ASSA ABLOY Door Security Solutions
110 Sargent Drive
New Haven, CT 06511
Installer
Assa High Security Locks
110 Sargent Dr
New Haven, CT 06511
Installer
AT&T Digital Life
936b Chapel St
New Haven, CT 06510
Installer
Home Security
291 Whitney Ave
New Haven, CT 06511
Installer
Mark's Total Alarms LLC
553 Whalley Ave
New Haven, CT 06511