Home Security Providers in St. Louis, MO

Find Burglar Alarm Systems in St. Louis, Missouri

1. ADT in St. Louis

  • Most Trusted Security Provider
  • Receive $850 of free equipment
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $27.99/mo or $0.93 per day

ADT Home Security in St. Louis, MO

Only pay for the features you want with ADT's completely customizable home security plans. ADT has a minimum base requirement of a 3-year contract. ADT's equipment is known to secure all points of entry of your home. You can add on this provider's glass break sensors, which have a 25-foot range and four different sensitivity settings. Monitoring professionals will receive alerts immediately to handle the situation if any signs of a break in occur. ADT's monthly plan prices begin at $27.99 in St. Louis and can go up to $59.99. ADT is committed to making sure you're protected, which is why their Theft Protection Guarantee will pay up to $500 of your deductible if a burglary occurs while your system is armed. With ADT home automation system, you can make sure to save on all the energy that's being wasted. By being able to check which outlets are on and off in your home while you're away, you'll never leave an appliance unnecessarily on again. Sign up for ADT today and save money not only on their plans, but also on your landline. With ADT's new state-of-the-art CellGuard technology, you no longer need a landline to have home security. ADT standard installation starts at $99, which is a small price to pay to make sure all of the free equipment is installed correctly. ADT's basic package even includes monitoring on top of the equipment they give you. Create a hands-free home automation environment for your family's comfort by pairing any third-party devices you have with your ADT security system.

Order ADT Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-380-3385

2. Vivint in St. Louis

  • Best Home Automation
  • $0 activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $39.99/mo or $1.33 per day

Vivint Home Security in St. Louis, MO

Secure your home with this provider's outdoor camera, which is able to create 20-second clips when motion is detected. Sign up for Vivint today and get a higher bang for your buck. Since all their devices are can be fully integrated, sync them up to your SkyControl Panel and let it do the job for you. Vivint tries to move past just being a home security and automation provider. They have a charity called Vivint Gives Back to bring together families and help children with intellectual disabilities. With Vivint you'll have the ability to choose a no-contract option. Bundles with Vivint in St. Louis can range from $39.99 to $49.99 per month. Vivint knows that you know your home best. That's why you're able to pick and choose what equipment you want to add on and make your own. Sign up for Vivint today and get access to three different connection types, so you never have to worry about a bad connection again. As a new customer of Vivint in St. Louis, the Basic Home Security System or Home Starter Kit is highly recommended. Vivint's installation comes free no matter which smart security package you choose. Connect your favorite automation devices, like your Nest thermostat, Amazon Echo, or Kwikset Smart Locks, to Vivint's home security and automation systems to achieve a completely smart home. You can control everything from your lights to locks with just the sound of your voice.

Order Vivint Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-380-9930

3. Protect America in St. Louis

  • Most Affordable Security Provider
  • Up to $1400 in free equipment
  • Locked-in rates
  • No moving fee
  • Monthly prices starting at $19.99/mo or $0.67 per day

Protect America Home Security in St. Louis, MO

Protect America's home security systems can be easily installed without any tools; however, you can pay a fee for professional installation if you don't want to do it yourself. Protect America has a unique piece of equipment called the Trident Environmental Sensor that can warn you of extreme temperatures and track water levels. Home automation has never been easier than with Protect America. You're able to pair up your home security system with technology like Amazon Echo, Z-Wave technology and more to create the ultimate hands-free experience in your home. On the off chance that your home WiFi connection gets spotty, Protect America's cellular connectivity backup allows you to never completely cut out. Protect America's SMART Mobile App can display photos and videos from your indoor and outdoor cameras because this is a fully integrated system. If you find a comparable quote elsewhere online by any chance, this provider will match that price for you. When you call for a consultation about your entry points, a representative will be able to suggest a combination of devices from this provider. A typical contract length for this provider is a 3-year agreement. You can start securing your home with a simple package from Protect America that contains basic sensors, a control panel, and sticker decals to deter possible intruders. With this provider, the price of your package depends on the services you want to opt for in St. Louis, so the cost of the system tends to range from $19.99 to $42.99 per month.

Order Protect America Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-381-2110

4. Frontpoint in St. Louis

  • Best Customizable System
  • $300 off if you sign up for a 3 year contract
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 1 or 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $34.99/mo or $1.17 per day

Frontpoint Home Security in St. Louis, MO

When you sign up for Frontpoint's basic Pro Package, you will get a keypad panel along with multiple types of sensors for your doors, windows, and walls. Frontpoint is mindful of your time. Their self-installation option can be done within 30 minutes. If you're having any trouble, they have unmatched customer support and web-based instructions. Frontpoint offers a Wireless Touchscreen Panel that allows you to control the equipment from your bundle. Frontpoint offers plans starting at $34.99 and going up to $49.99 per month in St. Louis, making it easy for everyone to consider one of their plans. Frontpoint ensures your safety. By making a home security system that works via both a cellular and wireless connection, you have a home security system that is guaranteed to keep running. Frontpoint gives you the ability to pair any of your security devices with the Google Home or Amazon Alexa, making it easier for you to go through your day without a hassle. There are multiple equipment packages and monitoring options with this provider, so go ahead and pick and choose what's right for your home in St. Louis. Try Frontpoint for 30 days risk-free and if you're not satisfied, you'll get your money back. Frontpoint's completely wireless and cellular connections make it to be one of the most secure systems out on the market. Intruders can't disarm the system or cut the wires, and all your information is backed up on the cloud. When you choose Frontpoint you also get the ability to choose your own contract. With a longer contract you can enjoy a discount, but if you're unsure where the immediate future will take you, a shorter contract may be more ideal for your needs.

Order Frontpoint Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-380-6190

5. Xfinity in St. Louis

  • Best One-Stop-Shop
  • Free basic equipment included
  • Battery and cellular back-up included
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • Monthly prices starting at $29.99/mo or $1.00 per day

Xfinity Home Security in St. Louis, MO

Getting home security services from this provider starts at $29.99 per month in St. Louis. The prices on the equipment you want will vary. You'll be asked to a sign a 2-year contract for Xfinity Home's services. Avoid dealing with false alarms when you use Xfinity Home and set schedules for your devices on when to arm or disarm. Equipment, recording, and monitoring fees are separated, so you only pay for what you need with this provider. Xfinity Home allows you to pair your favorite home automation devices with their security system to create your ultimate smart home in St. Louis. You can connect Amazon Alexa, Nest Thermostat, Kwikset Door Lock, and so much more. When you sign up for Xfinity Home in St. Louis, you're getting a universal system that makes your user experience the best it can be. That's why all of its devices work with each other and make smooth sailing not only possible, but consistent as well. When you sign up for Xfinity Home, you're getting more than just the general equipment features available to so many others. With a range that goes from a touchscreen controller to a Zen thermostat, there won't be anything you wish you had. If your WiFi suddenly becomes spotty, your Xfinity Home security system can run on a cellular connection so that your system is always up and properly running. This provider offers professional installation in their packages, and the fee varies depending on where you live. Opt for this provider's basic package if all you need are a few sensors, a motion sensor, a touchscreen controller, and a wireless keypad.

Order Xfinity Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-203-4940

6. Mediacom in St. Louis

  • Best for the Midwest
  • Free basic equipment included
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $24.99/mo or $0.83 per day

Mediacom Home Security in St. Louis, MO

Home protection is a priority for Mediacom, and they make sure to update their equipment and technology each year. Mediacom's most basic package comes with your standard touchscreen control panel, 3 door/window sensors, and 1 motion sensor, which is enough to protect your home against any potential harm. With Mediacom, its biggest bonus is its state-of-the-art equipment features. When you sign up for a plan with Mediacom, you're able to get a varying list of products ranging from their smart thermostat to their smart bulbs. You'll never have to run downstairs to turn off the lights again when you sign up for automation with Mediacom. Use this provider's mobile app to access all your devices with just one click. Bundling Mediacom's Internet service and Home Controller system together is the way to go. A starter package from Mediacom can begin at $24.99 per month and comes with standard equipment in St. Louis. This provider has plenty of plan upgrades for a very affordable price. When you sign up for any of your plans with Mediacom, your new system will be installed professionally starting at a low cost of $99. In addition to the Home Controller, this provider has plans like the Management Plus or Safety Plus in which you'll get extra light modules or more detectors and sensors. Before selecting Mediacom, note that you will have to sign a 3-year contract for their services.

Order Mediacom Service for St. Louis, MO: 1-844-379-1223

Estimated Residential Burglaries in St. Louis:

2,108

For 2017

Estimated Residential Burglary Loss for St. Louis:

$1,778

Per Incident

Estimated Odds of Being a Victim in St. Louis:

1 in 83

Households

Estimated Homeowners Insurance Savings for St. Louis:

$1,253

Over 5 years

Compare Home Security Providers in Nearby Cities:

Florissant, Jennings, Overland, Manchester, Ballwin, St. Peters, Town And Country, St. Charles

Our Home Security Recommendation St. Louis, MO

ADT motion detectors can cover an area as big as 35'x40' with just one sensor, making it possible to have your entire home completely protected. Protect your valuables by receiving triggered alerts or video clips automatically if a sensor detects motion. ADT's 24/7 monitoring protects against arson by being alert and engaged at all time. Should a fire alarm go off in your house, ADT will be on it before you even realize it's ringing. For customers that have been using ADT for 6 or more months, ADT offers you their Mover's Savings Package, which gives you not only a discount on your next home's security system but also gives you 25% off additional sensors should you need them. If you have babysitters and petsitters coming and going, rest assured that you can check in by streaming live footage from your indoor and outdoor cameras through your ADT Pulse app. Wear your ADT panic button around your neck and rest easy knowing that help is only one click away should anything happen. ADT's advanced equipment will ease your worries of property theft. For example, their door and window sensors not only alert you but can be integrated to turn on the cameras to capture footage of your intruder immediately. Use ADT's garage door security to get instant alerts to your phone if your garage door is opened without your authorization or if it's been left open on accident.

Safety in St. Louis, MO

In St. Louis, property crime is relatively high, so they get a safety grade of F. In general, St. Louis had 18,946 property crimes in 2017. In St. Louis, there is a designated one officer per 262 residents. In St. Louis, the crime rate is higher than what it is nationally by 198.3%. Home security systems including 24/7 monitoring, top tier equipment, and the mobile app are systems we recommend to those living in St. Louis. Considering the high property crime rate and varying number of responders, the protection would help significantly, and having someone available 24/7 in case of an emergency gives you the ultimate peace of mind. The crime with the most reports in St. Louis is larceny-theft.

Offense 201720162015
Property Crimes
Arson, Burglary, Larceny, Vehicle
18,94618,92220,251
Violent Crimes
Murder, Rape, Assault, Robbery
6,4616,0175,762
Arson 201269223
Assault 4,0233,6363,521
Burglary 3,1383,2014,202
Larceny-Theft 12,89412,39412,680
Murder 205188188
Rape 289289263
Robbery 1,9441,9041,790
Vehicle/Auto 2,7133,0583,146
Crime data is based on annual crime reports from the FBI statistics and databases. Missing numbers could mean either unreported or zero crimes.

Residential Home Security Providers in St. Louis, MO

# Provider Installation Type Contract Length Lowest Monthly Price
1. ADT Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $27.99
2. Vivint Professional Installation No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract $39.99
3. Protect America DIY Installation 3-Year Contract $19.99
4. Frontpoint DIY Installation 1 or 3-Year Contract $34.99
5. Xfinity Professional Installation Required 2-Year Contract $29.99
6. Mediacom Professional Installation 3-Year Contract $24.99

Don't see a provider you're interested in?

Call one of our experts waiting to help you find the right provider!

Call 1-844-311-0510

Home Security Installers near St. Louis, MO

Installer
Aaa Computer Solutions, Llc
4579 Laclede Ave, Unit 204
St. Louis, MO 63108
Installer
Advanced Fire Technology Inc.
7532 Watson Road
St. Louis, MO 63119
Installer
All Brothers General Contractors, Llc
2504 Lucas And Hunt
St. Louis, MO 63121
Installer
Allied Intelligence
121 South Meramec Avenue
Clayton, MO 63105
Installer
American Business Resources
130 South Bemiston Avenue
Clayton, MO 63105
Installer
Apex Restoration & Construction
3636 South Geyer Road #100
St. Louis, MO 63127
Installer
Automated Logic Contracting Services Inc
120 S Central Ave Suite 350
Saint Louis , MO 63105
Installer
Bernstein Klein And Associates Inc
331 North New Ballas Road
St. Louis, MO 63141
Installer
Central District Alarm, Inc.
6450 Clayton Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63139
Installer
Central Safety & Fire
768 Stump Ct
St. Louis, MO 63131
Installer
City Alarm Co
1940 Mitchell Place
St. Louis, MO 63139
Installer
Code 3 Inc
10986 North Warson Road
St. Louis, MO 63114
Installer
Code Consultants, Inc.
2043 Woodland Parkway
St. Louis, MO 63146
Installer
Current Integration
5533 Wilborn
Saint Louis, MO 63136
Installer
Elcom Industries
10268 Bach Boulevard
St. Louis, MO 63132
Installer
Elkay Industries
2925 North Market Street
St. Louis, MO 63106
Installer
Firetech Llc
1353 Baur Blvd
St. Louis, MO 63132
Installer
Graybar
34 North Meramec Avenue
Clayton, MO 63105
Installer
Intoximeters Inc
8110 Lackland Road
St. Louis, MO 63114
Installer
Kingwood Security Services, Llc
520 Maryville Center Drive
St. Louis, MO 63141