Home Security Providers in Durham, NC

Find Burglar Alarm Systems in Durham, North Carolina

1. ADT in Durham

  • Most Trusted Security Provider
  • Receive $850 of free equipment
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $27.99/mo or $0.93 per day

ADT Home Security in Durham, NC

ADT prides itself on its home automation, where you can receive high-grade equipment like their smart locks, that can provide keyless entry, mobile access, and live alerts straight to your phone. ADT takes measures to make sure you're protected all the time. SafeWatch CellGuard makes sure that your connection from your security system to the ADT monitoring system is intact, but if it isn't, then it'll run on cellular connection until your issue is resolved. ADT tries to make it easy for you to shop their packages. That's why they've chosen to include at least four door and window monitors and a keypad panel in every single one of their plans. In the case that a burglary happens when your ADT system is armed, this provider will pay up to $500 of your deductible under their Theft Protection Guarantee. Your ADT security system is compatible with other third-party devices, such as Amazon Alexa, Echo, Dot, Nest smart devices, and more. Your fully integrated home will be completely hands-free. ADT standard installation starts at $99, which is a small price to pay to make sure all of the free equipment is installed correctly. After a consultation, you'll be suggested a package for your home but only agree to and pay for what you want. ADT is known for its high quality equipment, making it easier for you to commit to them. Their indoor and outdoor cameras rank amongst the highest of their kind, with the outdoor camera even having a built-in heater. This provider requires you to sign a 3-year commitment for their home security services. ADT gives you a range of options, even when it comes to price. That's why their prices range from $27.99 to $59.99 per month in Durham.

Order ADT Service for Durham, NC: 1-844-380-3385

2. Vivint in Durham

  • Best Home Automation
  • $0 activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $39.99/mo or $1.33 per day

Vivint Home Security in Durham, NC

You have the power to control all aspects of your home, including your lights, locks, temperature and more, through Vivint's SkyControl panel. Many homeowners find that they can save on their insurance premium for up to 20% under the protection of Vivint. Vivint's products range from a doorbell camera to a carbon monoxide detector and everything in between, making it universally equipped to secure your home. Vivint's most basic package can be self-installed, and it comes with door and window sensors. When you sign up with Vivint, you're able to have a fully hands-free experience by pairing your Amazon Alexa and Philips Hue Lighting device with your home security. You have the freedom to add on this provider's different devices and features to create a personalized home security package fit for your home and family. A Vivint professional will come to your home to install your system for free. Sign up with Vivint if you want a flexible price point. With security plans that range from $39.99 to $49.99 per month, you're sure to find something that works for you in Durham. Sign up for Vivint today and get access to three different connection types, so you never have to worry about a bad connection again. This provider doesn't require a yearly contract for their services, although signing a contract might get you a better deal.

Order Vivint Service for Durham, NC: 1-844-380-9930

3. Protect America in Durham

  • Most Affordable Security Provider
  • Up to $1400 in free equipment
  • Locked-in rates
  • No moving fee
  • Monthly prices starting at $19.99/mo or $0.67 per day

Protect America Home Security in Durham, NC

In Durham, Protect America's packages can be self-installed, and considering that there are no tools required, your home will be perfectly intact. When you sign up for Protect America, you're signing up for a company that is committed to its customers and their happiness -- that's why they have a price range wide enough to accommodate everyone in Durham, regardless of their situation. Protect America's top of the line equipment is sure to make you feel safest in your own home. With an HD indoor/outdoor camera fully equipped to make your home viewable from all angles, their equipment does its part to make everything as convenient for you as possible. Protect America's Price Match Guarantee makes it so that you're never paying an unfair price for a product that you could get for cheaper elsewhere. When you sign up for Protect America, you're eligible to receive a standard control panel as well as motion detectors and door/window sensors with their base Copper package. This provider's SMART Mobile App is very compatible with the rest of your system so that you can control your appliances remotely. This provider requires that you sign a 3-year contract for all their services. Your home security system will always be connected thanks to Protect America's cellular and landline connections. This provider offers complete customization of their home security and automation packages in Durham. You can add on as many features and equipments you want so it tailors perfectly to your home and family. Protect America seamlessly integrates with your favorite home automation devices, like Amazon Alexa, Echo, Echo Dot, or Z-Wave technology, to bring you the ultimate hands-free experience in your home.

Order Protect America Service for Durham, NC: 1-844-381-2110

4. Frontpoint in Durham

  • Best Customizable System
  • $300 off if you sign up for a 3 year contract
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 1 or 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $34.99/mo or $1.17 per day

Frontpoint Home Security in Durham, NC

Pair your Amazon Alexa, Google Home, or Z-Wave technology to your Frontpoint home security system to achieve full home automation. You're able to command your system through voice, making it easier than ever to arm, disarm, or monitor your home. Never worry about Frontpoint's connections since it has both wireless and cellular. With these fast and secure lines, you'll never be left on the defense alone. If one goes out, the other one is there as backup. You'll love that Frontpoint offered in Durham is completely customizable, so you're able to just pay for the features you want. With Frontpoint, the Pro Package starts at $34.99 per month, but you can always upgrade to the Pro Plus Package and add a monitoring plan in Durham. Frontpoint's Wireless Touchscreen Panel acts as a central hub for your entire home security system. Arm, disarm, or monitor your home with their simple and easy to use features. Pro Package is the most affordable equipment package that Frontpoint offers, and it already has all the equipment you need for basic home protection. Frontpoint's customer support and web-based instructions make their option for self-installation that much easier. You'll be saving time and money because you don't have to schedule a professional to come in. Sign up for Frontpoint and commit to a minimum 1-year contract or longer depending on where you see yourself in that many years. In Durham, you're never alone since Frontpoint offers 24/7 monitoring for your security system. If you find yourself in a dangerous position, qualified professionals are trained to take your calls and make the necessary and immediate dispatch to responders. Put your trust in a company that has a 96% satisfaction rate from new customers - Frontpoint.

Order Frontpoint Service for Durham, NC: 1-844-380-6190

5. Guardian in Durham

  • Best Price Guarantee
  • Price-match of any comparible quote for installation and activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
  • Monthly prices starting at $34.95/mo or $1.17 per day

Guardian Home Security in Durham, NC

Guardian is fully customizable, meaning you can pick the equipment you feel best services your home and your needs. All of Guardian's packages include 24/7 monitoring and 1 touchscreen control panel, 3 door/window sensors, and 1 motion sensor. Guardian uses a cellular connection to make sure you're always connected regardless of your WiFi strength. Guardian's indoor security camera offers you the benefits of the highest end security gear, giving you night vision and connectivity to your smart device. Guardian works with you so that your day is seamless and worry-free. This provider will notify you when you arrive or leave home to remind you to do things like turn off the lights, shut the garage door, or lock the back doors. You'll be able to control your entire system with the help of Guardian Protection Services App since it's fully compatible. Guardian requires you to sign up for a 3-year long contract, regardless of which plan you sign up for. Call today for your Guardian installation quote in Durham.

Order Guardian Service for Durham, NC: 1-844-380-5370

Estimated Residential Burglaries in Durham:

1,568

For 2017

Estimated Residential Burglary Loss for Durham:

$2,601

Per Incident

Estimated Odds of Being a Victim in Durham:

1 in 71

Households

Estimated Homeowners Insurance Savings for Durham:

$1,075

Over 5 years

Compare Home Security Providers in Nearby Cities:

Raleigh, Morrisville, Chapel Hill, Wake Forest, Cary, Apex, Garner, Hillsborough

Our Home Security Recommendation Durham, NC

ADT knows that every home is different and requires different equipment, which is why they give you a free in home consultation to inform you of the specific type of equipment your home will need. The ADT Pulse app lets you remotely monitor your home, arm, and disarm your security system. Even when you're not at home, you can protect your family by locking the doors, checking if the kids are home, and seeing what your dog is barking at outside. ADT's detectors for smoke and carbon monoxide is state-of-the-art and would be able to activate the doors to unlock and save you the trouble. ADT's motion activated outdoor cameras automatically send you video clips of anything or anyone that triggered their detectors, making you fully aware of what's going on around your home. With ADT home security, you're getting security from every perspective. With a wireless key fob that you can wear around your neck, you'll always be able to call for help in the case of an emergency, especially one that inhibits you from being able to make it to a phone. With ADT's garage remote monitor, you can open and close your garage door wherever you are. It'll also send alerts to your mobile device if your garage door is open or closed to ensure that your car and other valuables are safe. ADT will ease your worries of any intruders breaking in for your valuables with their unique glass break sensor that has up to four sensitivity settings

Safety in Durham, NC

A ratio of one police officer per 533 residents can be expected for the city of Durham. Larceny-theft in Durham is the most popular crime. In Durham, there are around 10,327 property crimes annually. We suggest choosing a home security system that includes 24/7 monitoring, top-of-the-line equipment, and the mobile app, based on the high property crime rate and varying number of responders in Durham. Cover you and your family through 24/7 security, and achieve peace of mind knowing that someone is always available to help you if you ever find yourself in a dangerous position. Durham has a grade level of D because of its high property crime amount. Durham's crime rate is actually 68.7% higher than the national average.

Offense 201720152014201220112010200920082006
Property Crimes
Arson, Burglary, Larceny, Vehicle
10,32710,64611,11010,33811,29311,38511,79511,98811,914
Violent Crimes
Murder, Rape, Assault, Robbery
2,1322,1111,7611,7101,7071,6141,5911,8151,957
Arson 313125592328323048
Assault 1,2571,3391,0861,011917872797830869
Burglary 2,3343,1843,6523,2843,8743,6523,6433,4903,098
Larceny-Theft 7,2006,8216,8536,2916,7686,9877,3667,5847,617
Murder 233421212723212413
Rape 636460637598
Robbery 852738654615699659710886977
Vehicle/Auto 7626105807046287187548841,151
Crime data is based on annual crime reports from the FBI statistics and databases. Missing numbers could mean either unreported or zero crimes.

Residential Home Security Providers in Durham, NC

# Provider Installation Type Contract Length Lowest Monthly Price
1. ADT Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $27.99
2. Vivint Professional Installation No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract $39.99
3. Protect America DIY Installation 3-Year Contract $19.99
4. Frontpoint DIY Installation 1 or 3-Year Contract $34.99
5. Guardian Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $34.95

Don't see a provider you're interested in?

Call one of our experts waiting to help you find the right provider!

Call 1-844-311-0510

Home Security Installers in Durham, NC

Installer
A2z Innovative Technologies Llc
907 Chalk Level Rd
Durham, NC 27704
Installer
Aaa-z Handyman
3110 Mossdale Avenue
Durham, NC 27707
Installer
Alarm Man Of Nc Llc
5109 Sky Ln
Durham, NC 27704
Installer
Electro Micro Security Systems Inc.
Po Box 13554
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
Installer
First Security Service Inc.
P O Box 61779
Durham, NC 27715
Installer
Innovative Security Inc.
1626 Crystal Creek
Durham, NC 27712
Installer
Intellicom Inc
2902 S Miami Blvd Ste C
Durham, NC 27703
Installer
Ironclad Security Systems Inc.
6 Stirrup Ln
Durham, NC 27703
Installer
Leonine Protection Systems Llc
1716 Crystal Creek
Durham, NC 27712
Installer
Martinez Renovations, Llc
3009 Kenan Road
Durhan, NC 27704
Installer
Triangle Security Inc.
1821 Hillandale Rd Ste 1b-345
Durham, NC 27705
Installer
Triangle Security, Inc.
1821 Hillandale Road, Suite 1b-345
Durham, NC 27705