ADT Home Security
  • Most Trusted Security Provider
  • Receive $850 of free equipment
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$27.99
or $0.93 per day
Call To Order ADT: 1-844-380-3385
View ADT Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Save yourself from having false alarms. ADT allows you to set sensitivity levels on your motion sensors to prevent your pet from triggering an alarm. ADT has a minimum base requirement of a 3-year contract. Ranging from $27.99 to $59.99 per month, you can pick and choose which plan works best for your family in Raleigh. Your system will rely on a landline connection but if you are afraid of a glitch ever occurring, we suggest ADT's SafeWatch CellGuard protection. If you choose to go with ADT's home security system, the system will be installed professionally. The cost for that will depend on your package and can be as low as $99. Having ADT protect your home can earn you a good reward on your homeowner's insurance premium. They will even give you an official certificate of proof for your insurance company. Customize any package to what your family needs. Because each home is so different, final pricing isn't usually determined until you finish choosing which products you need. One of this provider's priorities is saving you money, and there's no better way to save than home automation. With their own Pulse mobile app, you can receive notifications when doors close and open with unauthorized entry, view live video feed from your indoor and outdoor cameras, and set up custom schedules for a specific temperature for your thermostat. Create a seamless and hands-free experience by combining ADT with Amazon Alexa, Echo, Dot, Nest thermostat, and more. You'll be able to control multiple aspects of your home by just your voice. ADT tries to make it easy for you to shop their packages. That's why they've chosen to include at least four door and window monitors and a keypad panel in every single one of their plans.

Vivint Home Security
  • Best Home Automation
  • $0 activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$39.99
or $1.33 per day
Call To Order Vivint: 1-844-380-9930
View Vivint Plans & Pricing: View More Details

With Vivint, you're getting options and flexible pricing in Raleigh. Sign up for their security plans and enjoy a wide range of prices going from $39.99 to $49.99/mo. You know your home better than anyone else, and that's why you have the option to customize Vivint's home security packages to work best for you and your family. Add on different equipment and features so that it fits your home and lifestyle seamlessly. Vivint's most basic package is offered in Raleigh and would secure your doors and windows of your home. You can connect to any of Vivint's equipment through the SkyControl Panel. When you sign up for Vivint, you can get contract-free options as well as long-term contract options. A Vivint professional will install your home security system for you free of charge. Vivint has a new app called Streety that keeps you in touch with other homeowners in your area. You would be able to request footage in cases of emergency, so it's like a virtual neighborhood watch. With Vivint, you can create the best possible security and automation experience by syncing up your favorite automation device (Google Home, Amazon Echo, Philips Hue Lighting, etc.) with your installed home system. Vivint offers equipment that you can't find anywhere else. Their doorbell camera auto-records and notifies you of any activity near your front entrance and with clear HD video 24/7, you'll always know who's at the door. Never worry about losing your connection in Raleigh because Vivint runs on both a wireless and cellular connection.

Protect America Home Security
  • Most Affordable Security Provider
  • Up to $1400 in free equipment
  • Locked-in rates
  • No moving fee
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$19.99
or $0.67 per day
Call To Order Protect America: 1-844-381-2110
View Protect America Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Protect your home with Protect America with a 3-year agreement to avoid cancellation fees. As a cohesive unit, your Protect America indoor and outdoor cameras will give you the ability to see your home in Raleigh from all important angles in HD. Your home security system will always be connected thanks to Protect America's cellular and landline connections. Save on hefty installation costs by taking the DIY approach and installing your Protect America system yourself. It's easy and won't require any tools. Pair your Amazon Alexa device with any of your Protect America security system devices and get a better bang for your buck by creating an even more convenient and hands-free experience for you, your home and your family. Protect America is fair, which they pride themselves on. That's why they've created a price match guarantee program where they match your price to any comparable quote you can find online. Protect America has packages starting at $19.99 a month in Raleigh and go up to $42.99 a month. Protect America has a SMART Mobile App that makes it easy for you to quickly check who's at your door through the Smart Door Lock. Protect America gives you the flexibility you need to design a home security system that's tailored for you and your family. You can add on, take away, or modify any features or devices you want. Sign up for Protect America's base Copper package, and enjoy a standard control panel, 3 door/window sensors and a motion detector.

Frontpoint Home Security
  • Best Customizable System
  • $300 off if you sign up for a 3 year contract
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 1 or 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$34.99
or $1.17 per day
Call To Order Frontpoint: 1-844-380-6190
View Frontpoint Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Use Frontpoint to get a plan anywhere between $34.99 and $49.99 per month depending on the type of plan you want. With a range like that, you can get a quality plan for an reasonable price in in Raleigh. Sign up for Frontpoint and commit to a minimum 1-year contract or longer depending on where you see yourself in that many years. Connecting your other home automation devices to your Frontpoint system should be a breeze with this system due to its third party compatibility. When you sign up for Frontpoint, you're signing up for a provider that cares about you and your financial stability. With their most basic package, you get a keypad panel, door/window/motion/glass/smoke/heat sensors. Keep tabs on your system from wherever you are with Frontpoint's online portal and mobile app. Do everything you need to from checking the history of captured images and videos to managing users by customizing their passcodes. This provider lets you tailor your package to your needs with the option to choose from different equipment bundles and monitoring plans. Frontpoint gives you a chance to secure all your automation in one solid place. Use your Frontpoint Wireless Touchscreen to connect all your equipment, and have it all in one place to use should you need to access it in the case of an emergency. Frontpoint knows how to make a customer happy. With free shipping and a 30 day money-back guarantee, you're sure to love the company and its service. With Frontpoint, you get easy, do-it-yourself installation free of cost, so you can save money for that extra trip into the heart of Raleigh. Frontpoint's hardware uses both cellular and wireless connections to ensure that you're never left unprotected in case one connection goes out first.

Guardian Home Security
  • Best Price Guarantee
  • Price-match of any comparible quote for installation and activation
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$34.95
or $1.17 per day
Call To Order Guardian: 1-844-380-5370
View Guardian Plans & Pricing: View More Details

Professional installation fees will depend on your package, so give us a call for your Guardian home security quote in Raleigh! Monitor your home using the Guardian Protection Services App, and you'll never have to worry again about the security of your home while you're not there. This provider has introduced Guardian Digital Cellular Communication, where you can access your home security at any time, regardless of what your WiFi is looking like. You will never have to pay for what you don't want or need with Guardian, because everything is customizable. A 3-year period is the usual contract term for this provider. Guardian is committed to making sure your equipment and services are operating at 100%. That's why if you notice any problems or discrepancies with installation even after 6 months, they'll refund your full installation fee. Guardian's basic packages all come with 1 touchscreen control panel, 3 door/window sensors, 1 motion sensor, and 24/7 monitoring. With this provider, you have the option to purchase devices like a remote key fob. It not only allows you access to your system but will double as a panic button in case of emergency.

Mediacom Home Security
  • Best for the Midwest
  • Free basic equipment included
  • 24/7 Professional Monitoring
  • 3-Year Contract
Monthly Prices Starting At:
$24.99
or $0.83 per day
Call To Order Mediacom: 1-844-379-1223
View Mediacom Plans & Pricing: View More Details

This provider uses their Internet service to connect your new security system. With Mediacom, their basic package includes a motion detector, touchscreen control hub and more. Home security packages from Mediacom can start at $24.99 per month with optional plan upgrades in Raleigh. Standard equipment is included in the price for the base package. Mediacom offers different add-on packages so that you have your own personalized security system. You can add more fixtures like lights, sensors, or cameras to cover all bases of your home. Your mobile device can also act as a central control hub for your home security and automation systems. Use Mediacom's app to remotely adjust your temperature, locks, lights and more right from your phone. You will need to sign a 3-year agreement with this provider. Mediacom is a company with a conscience. Their Connect2Compete program offers eligible families low cost internet service, as well as awards thousands of dollars to students in the form of scholarships. Professional installation is required for this provider, at a low cost of $99 to install your system. With this provider, you can even have a motion detector clipped to your curtain to detect any unwanted intrusion in your living room.

Our Home Security Recommendation for Raleigh, NC

For your protection against property theft, ADT's motion sensors cover a wide range and have the ability to turn lights on when motion is detected. ADT's 24/7 monitoring protects against arson by being alert and engaged at all time. Should a fire alarm go off in your house, ADT will be on it before you even realize it's ringing. ADT smoke detectors immediately notify emergency services when it senses smoke or fire, so when your furry little friend alone at home can't contact local responders, ADT will and they'll ensure all your pets are out of there as soon as possible. With ADT's Theft Protection Guarantee, you know they're holding themselves accountable for any system failure on their part. If a burglary occurs while their system is armed, they've guaranteed to pay up to $500 of your insurance deductible. Use your ADT Pulse App to keep an eye on your home even when you're away. With instant alerts and live footage recordings via your indoor and outdoor cameras, you'll never miss anything. When you sign up for ADT, you're signing up for 24/7 protection from all angles. With their garage door security, you're able to control your garage door from wherever you are with one of your smart devices. ADT has three different panic buttons that can work seamlessly into your lifestyle. A keypad, key fob, or wearable button will give you the extra protection you need in any dangerous or compromising situation.

Safety in Raleigh, NC

In Raleigh, there is an average property crime rate and average number of responders, which makes us suggest equipment integration and device compatibility over a full home security system so that you can always be on your own home's watch. When it comes to property crime, Raleigh has had around 13,194 property crimes in the last calendar year. Rate of crime in Raleigh is greater than the national rate by 26.3%. Expect to have one police officer for every 657 residents in Raleigh. The city of Raleigh receives a C grade for its average amount of property crimes. It is more likely to experience larceny-theft in Raleigh than other crimes.

Offense 20132012201120102009200820072006
Property Crimes
Arson, Burglary, Larceny, Vehicle
13,19413,83813,32613,05813,88313,28812,83412,721
Violent Crimes
Murder, Rape, Assault, Robbery
1,6831,7801,7241,7402,0012,2452,0982,223
Arson 5459846366687271
Assault 9879859009841,0561,0911,1411,325
Burglary 3,1573,0362,9853,0213,1873,0952,9492,978
Larceny-Theft 9,2789,8129,3439,1049,8349,1788,7738,666
Murder 1217171414342319
Rape 791131279999959997
Robbery 6056656806438321,025835782
Vehicle/Auto 7059319148707969471,0401,006
Crime data is based on annual crime reports from the FBI statistics and databases. Missing numbers could mean either unreported or zero crimes.

Residential Home Security Providers in Raleigh, NC

# Provider Installation Type Contract Length Lowest Monthly Price
1. ADT Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $27.99
2. Vivint Professional Installation No Contract, 3 or 5-Year Contract $39.99
3. Protect America DIY Installation 3-Year Contract $19.99
4. Frontpoint DIY Installation 1 or 3-Year Contract $34.99
5. Guardian Professional Installation Required 3-Year Contract $34.95
6. Mediacom Professional Installation 3-Year Contract $24.99

Don't see a provider you're interested in?

Call one of our experts waiting to help you find the right provider!

Call 1-844-311-0510

Security Providers near Raleigh, NC

Local City Data

Address
Raleigh, NC
United States
Acceptable Cities: Brentwood
Cameron Village
Carolina Power And Light Co
Crabtree Valley
Duraleigh
Five Points
Mccullers
National Info Syst Supt Cntr
Nationwide Ins Co
Nc Centralized Mailing
Nc Dept Motor Vehicle
Nc Dept Revenue
Nc Library
Nc State Univ
Nc State University
Ncsu Student Housing
Neuse
North Hills
Raleigh
Raleigh Brm
State University
Wake Crossroads
Westgate
Wilders Grove
County: Wake County
Timezone Eastern
Area Codes 919
Metro Area Raleigh, NC

Estimated Residential Burglaries in 2013 Raleigh, NC

2,121

Estimated Residential Burglary Loss Raleigh, NC

$3,043
Per Incident

Estimated Odds of Being a Victim Raleigh, NC

1 in 89
Households

Estimated Homeowners Insurance Savings Raleigh, NC

$1,075
Over 5 years
Security Installers

Home Security Installers in Raleigh, NC

Installer
A&B Integrators LLC
3739 National Dr Ste 129
Raleigh, NC 27612
Installer
A&K's Empire Electric Corp.
8384 Six Forks Rd Ste 204
Raleigh, NC 27615
Installer
Alert Protection Systems Inc.
1401 Monkwood Pl
Raleigh, NC 27603
Installer
Aquarius Alarm & Service Incorporated
10630 Edmundson Ave
Raleigh, NC 27614
Installer
Artsafe Inc
7200 Falls Of Neuse Road
Raleigh, NC 27615
Installer
Audio Advice Security LLC
8621-117 Glenwood Ave
Raleigh, NC 27609